History of STM Officers and Councilors

 

1987 President: J.R. Oleson
President-Elect: W.C. Dewey
Past President: J.W. Strohbehn
Secretary-Treasurer: K.J. Henle
Secretary-Treasurer-Elect: K.H. Luk
Councilors-Biology: C.W. Song, L.E. Gerweck
Councilors-Medicine: F.A. Gibbs, D.S. Kapp
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: C.A. Cain, B. R. Paliwal
1988 President: W.C. Dewey
President-Elect: T.C. Cetas
Past President: J.R. Oleson
Secretary-Treasurer: K.H. Luk
Secretary-Treasurer-Elect: F.W. Hetzel;
Councilors-Biology: L.E. Gerweck, E.W. Gerner
Councilors-Medicine: F.A. Gibbs, M.D. Sapozink
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: C.A. Cain, T.V. Samulski
1989 President: T.C. Cetas
President-Elect: F.A. Gibbs
Past-President: W.C. Dewey
Secretary-Treasurer: F.W. Hetzel
Councilors-Biology: E.W. Gerner, R.L. Warters
Councilors-Medicine: M.D. Sapozink, B.N.Emami
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: T.V. Samulski, I.A. Brezovich
1990 President: F.A. Gibbs
President-Elect: G.C. Li
Past President: T.C. Cetas
Secretary-Treasurer: F.W. Hetzel
Councilors-Biology: S.P. Tomasovic, R.L. Warters
Councilors-Medicine: J.M. Bull, B. Emami
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: P.R. Stauffer, I.A. Brezovich
1991 President: G.C. Li
President-Elect: P.M. Corry
Past-President: F.A. Gibbs
Secretary-Treasurer: F.W. Hetzel
Secretary-Treasurer-Elect: S.A. Sapareto
Councilors-Biology: J.L. Roti Roti, C.A. Wallen
Councilors-Medicine: T.S. Herman, J.H. Kim
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: F. Waterman, P. Fessenden
1992 President: P.M. Corry
President-Elect: T.L. Phillips
Past- President: G. C. Li
Secretary-Treasurer: F.W. Hetzel
Secretary-Treasurer Elect: S.A. Sapareto
Councilors-Biology: B.A. Teicher, J.L. Roti Roti
Councilors-Medicine: T.S. Herman, J.R. Oleson
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: R.B. Roemer, P. Fessenden
1993 President: T.L. Phillips
President Elect: C.W. Song
Past President: P.M. Corry
Secretary-Treasurer: S.A. Sapareto
Councilors-Biology: B.A. Teicher, M. Borrelli
Councilors-Medicine: J.R. Oleson, P. Sneed
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: R.B. Roemer, K. Hynynen
1994 President: C.W. Song
President Elect: R. B. Roemer
Past President: T.L. Phillips
Secretary-Treasurer: S.A. Sapareto
Secretary-Treasurer Elect: M. Sapozink
Councilors-Biology: M. Borrelli, M. Dewhirst
Councilors-Medicine: P. Sneed, D. Kapp
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: K. Hynynen, F. Waterman
1995 President: R. B. Roemer
President Elect: J.M. Bull
Past President: C.W. Song
Secretary-Treasurer: M.D. Sapozink
Councilors-Biology: M. Dewhirst, W. Armour
Councilors-Medicine: D. Kapp, B. Bornstein
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: F. Waterman, E. Moros
1996 President: J.M. Bull
President Elect: D.B. Leeper
Past President: R.B. Roemer
Secretary-Treasurer: M.D. Sapozink
Councilors-Biology: W. Armour, J.R. Lepock
Councilors-Medicine: B.A. Bornstein, L.R. Prosnitz
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: E. Moros, C.J. Diederich
1997 President: D.B. Leeper
President Elect: T.V. Samulski
Past President: J.M. Bull
Secretary-Treasurer: M.D. Sapozink
Secretary-Treasurer Elect: F. M. Waterman
Councilors-Biology: J.R. Lepock, K.J. Henle
Councilors-Medicine: L.R. Prosnitz, R.A. Steeves
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: C.J. Diederich, G.K. Svensson
1998 President: Thaddeus V. Samulski
President Elect: Leonard R. Prosnitz
Past President: Dennis Leeper
Secretary-Treasurer: Frank M. Waterman
Editor: Mark W. Dewhirst
Councilors-Biology: Kurt J. Henle, Joseph L. Roti Roti
Councilors-Medicine: Donald E. Thrall, Richard A. Steeves
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Keith D. Paulsen, Goran K. Svensson
1999 President: Leonard R. Prosnitz
President Elect: Joseph Roti Roti
Vice President Elect: Chris Diederich
Past President: Thaddeus V. Samulski
Secretary-Treasurer: Paul Stauffer
Editor: Mark W. Dewhirst
Councilors-Biology: Ronald Coss, Elizabeth Repasky
Councilors-Medicine: Donald Thrall, Robert Myerson
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Keith Paulsen, Mike Sherar
2000 President: Joseph Roti Roit
President Elect: Chris Diederich
Vice President Elect: Penny K. Sneed
Past President: Leonard R. Prosnitz
Secretary-Treasurer: Paul Stauffer
Editor: Mark W. Dewhirst
Councilors-Biology: Elizabeth Repasky, G. Peter Raaphorst
Councilors-Medicine: Robert Myerson, Ellen L. Jones
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Mike Sherar, William L. Straube
2001 President: Chris Diederich
President Elect: Penny K. Sneed
Vice President Elect: Michael J. Borrelli
Past President: Joseph Roti Roti
Secretary-Treasurer: Paul Stauffer
Secretary-Treasurer Elect: Eduardo G. Moros
Editor: Mark W. Dewhirst
Councilors-Biology: G. Peter Raaphorst, Douglas R. Spitz
Councilors-Medicine: Ellen L. Jones, Mark Hurwitz
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: William L. Straube, Shiva K. Das
2002 President: Penny K. Sneed
President Elect: Michael J. Borrelli
Vice President Elect: Eduardo G. Moros
Past President: Chris Diederich
Secretary-Treasurer: Paul Stauffer
Editor: Mark W. Dewhirst
Councilors-Biology: Douglas R. Spitz, Michael L. Freeman
Councilors-Medicine: Mark Hurwitz, Joan M.C. Bull
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Shiva K. Das, Thaddeus V. Samulski
2003 President: Michael J. Borrelli
President Elect: Eduardo G. Moros
Vice President Elect: Ellen L. Jones
Past President: Penny K. Sneed
Secretary-Treasurer: Paul Stauffer
Editor: Mark W. Dewhirst
Councilors-Biology: Michael L. Freeman, Peter M. Corry
Councilors-Medicine: Joan M.C. Bull, I-Chow Joe Hsu
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Thaddeus V. Samulski, William H. Nau
2004 President: Eduardo G. Moros
President Elect: Ellen L. Jones
Vice-President Elect: Donald E. Thrall
Past President: Michael J. Borrelli
Secretary-Treasurer: Elizabeth Repasky
Editor: Mark W. Dewhirst
Councilors-Biology: Peter M. Corry, Stuart K. Calerwood
Councilors-Medicine: I-Chow Joe Hsu, Nahum S. Goldberg
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: William H. Nau, Shiva K. Das
2005 President: Ellen L. Jones
President Elect: Donald E, Thrall
Vice President Elect: Paul R. Stauffer
Past President: Eduardo G. Moros
Secretary-Treasurer: Elizabeth Repasky
Editor: Mark W. Dewhirst
Councilors-Biology: Stuart K. Calderwood, Diana Averill-Bates
Councilors-Medicine: Nahum S. Goldberg, Zeljko Vujaskovic
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Shiva K. Das, Robert J. McGough
2006 President: Donald E, Thrall
President Elect: Paul R. Stauffer
Vice President Elect: Mark Hurwitz
Past President: Ellen L. Jones
Secretary-Treasurer: William Straube
Editor: Mark W. Dewhirst
Councilors-Biology: Diana Averill-Bates, Sharon Evans
Councilors-Medicine: Zeljko Vujaskovic, Joan Bull
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Robert J. McGough, Chris Diederich
2007 President: Paul R. Stauffer
President Elect: Mark Hurwitz
Vice President Elect: Elizabeth A. Repasky
Past President: Donald E. Thrall
Secretary-Treasurer: William Straube
Secretary-Treasurer Elect: Chris Diederich
Editor: Mark W. Dewhirst & Elizabeth A. Repasky
Councilors-Biology: Sharon Evans, Robert Griffin
Councilors-Medicine: Joan Bull, Robert Myerson
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Chris Diederich, Oana Craciunescu
2008 President: Mark Hurwitz
President Elect: Elizabeth A. Repasky
Vice President Elect: William Nau
Past President: Paul R. Stauffer
Secretary-Treasurer: Chris Diederich
Editors: Mark W. Dewhirst & Elizabeth A. Repasky
Councilors-Biology: Robert Griffin, Michael Freeman
Councilors-Medicine: Robert Myerson, Zeljko Vujaskovic
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Oana Craciunescu, Dieter Haemmerich
2009 President: Elizabeth A. Repasky
President Elect: William Nau
Vice President Elect: Zeljko Vujaskovic
Past President: Mark Hurwitz
Secretary-Treasurer: Chris Diederich
Editors: Mark W. Dewhirst & Elizabeth A. Repasky
Councilors-Biology: Alexander Asea, Michael Freeman
Councilors-Medicine: I Chow Joe Hsu, vacant
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Gal Shafirstein, Dieter Haemmerich
2010 President: William Nau
President Elect: Zeljko Vujaskovic
Vice President Elect: Sharon Evans
Past President: Elizabeth A. Repasky
Secretary-Treasurer: Chris Diederich
Secretary-Treasurer Elect: Oana Craciunescu
Editors: Mark W. Dewhirst & Elizabeth A. Repasky
Councilors-Biology/Chemistry: Alexander Asea, Matt Dreher
Councilors-Clinical/Medical: I Chow Joe Hsu, Sunil Krishnan
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Gal Shafirstein, Paolo Maccarini
2011 President: Zeljko Vujaskovic
President Elect: Sharon Evans
Vice President Elect: Dieter Haemmerich
Past President: William Nau
Secretary-Treasurer: Oana Craciunescu
Secretary-Treasurer Elect: vacant
Editors: Mark W. Dewhirst & Elizabeth A. Repasky
Councilors-Biology/Chemistry: Matt Dreher, Michael Graner
Councilors-Clinical/Medical: Sunil Krishnan, Erik Cressman
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Paolo Maccarini, John Pearce
2012 President: Sharon Evans
President Elect: Dieter Haemmerich
Vice President Elect: Robert Giffin
Past President: Zeljko Vujaskovic
Secretary-Treasurer: Oana Craciunescu
Secretary-Treasurer Elect: Erik Cressman
Editors: Mark W. Dewhirst & Elizabeth A. Repasky
Councilors-Biology/Chemistry: Michael Graner, Randy Burd
Councilors-Clinical/Medical: Muneeb Ahmed, Jack Hoopes
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: John Pearce, Jason Stafford
2013

President: Dieter Haemmerich

President Elect: Robert Griffin

Vice President Elect: Erik N.K. Cressman

Past President: Sharon Evans

Secretary-Treasurer: Rob Ivkov

Editors: Mark W. Dewhirst

Councilors-Biology/Chemistry: Randy Burd, Stuart Calderwood

Councilors-Clinical/Medical: Jack Hoopes, Aradhana Venkatesan

Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Jason Stafford, Christopher Brace

2014

President: Robert Griffin

President Elect: Erik N.K. Cressman

Vice President Elect: Jason Stafford

Past President: Dieter Haemmerich

Secretary-Treasurer: Rob Ivkov

Editors: Mark W. Dewhirst

Councilors-Biology/Chemistry: Stuart Calderwood, Nicole Levi-Polyachenko

Councilors-Clinical/Medical: Barry Wilcox, Jennifer Yu

Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Christopher Brace, Robert McGough

2015
President: Erik N.K. Cressman
President Elect: Jason Stafford 
Vice President Elect: Rob Ivkov
Past President: Robert Griffin
Secretary-Treasurer: Rob Ivkov & Dieter Haemmerich
Editors: Mark W. Dewhirst & Nancy Dewhirst
Councilors-Biology/Chemistry: Nicole Levi-Polyachenko, Timo ten Hagen
Councilors-Clinical/Medical: Jennifer Yu, Dieter Manstein
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Robert McGough, Pavel Yarmolenko

President: Erik N.K. Cressman

President Elect: Jason Stafford

Vice President Elect: Rob Ivkov

Past President: Robert Griffin

Secretary-Treasurer: Rob Ivkov & Dieter Haemmerich

Editors: Mark W. Dewhirst & Nancy Dewhirst

Councilors-Biology/Chemistry: Nicole Levi-Polyachenko, Timo ten Hagen

Councilors-Clinical/Medical: Jennifer Yu, Dieter Manstein

Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Robert McGough, Pavel Yarmolenko

2016 
President: Jason Stafford
President Elect: Rob Ivkov  
Vice President Elect: VACANT PENDING ELECTION
Past President: Erik N.K. Cressman
Secretary-Treasurer: Dieter Haemmerich
Editors: Mark W. Dewhirst & Nancy Dewhirst
Councilors-Biology/Chemistry: Timo ten Hagen, 2nd council seat VACANT PENDING ELECTION 
Councilors-Clinical/Medical: Dieter Manstein, 2nd council seat VACANT PENDING ELECTION 
Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Pavel Yarmolenko, 2nd council seat VACANT PENDING ELECTION

President: Jason Stafford

President Elect: Rob Ivkov 

Vice President Elect: VACANT PENDING ELECTION

Past President: Erik N.K. Cressman

Secretary-Treasurer: Dieter Haemmerich

Editors: Mark W. Dewhirst & Nancy Dewhirst

Councilors-Biology/Chemistry: Timo ten Hagen, 2nd council seat VACANT PENDING ELECTION

Councilors-Clinical/Medical: Dieter Manstein, 2nd council seat VACANT PENDING ELECTION

Councilors-Physics/Engineering: Pavel Yarmolenko, 2nd council seat VACANT PENDING ELECTION

 

© 2017 Society for Thermal Medicine   
Contact Us: STM@allenpress.com
Tel: 1-785-865-9403 
(or toll-free in USA 1-800-627-0326)
Fax: 1-785-843-6153 
eBusiness assistance provided by Allen Press, Inc.